manual

Tripp Lite U236-MMF-LC specifications

Tripp Lite U236-MMF-LC
7.5 · 1
Tripp Lite U236-MMF-LC specifications, prices, product images and videos.

General
Tripp Lite
U236-MMF-LC | U236-MMF-LC
Network card/adapter
0037332248473, 0974573458998
English
EN - 28 Manual (PDF), EN - 8 Manual (PDF)
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Host interfaceUSB
InterfaceFiber
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorLC
USB version2.0
Network
Maximum data transfer rate100 Mbit/s
Networking standards-
Maximum operating distance2000 m
Design
Internal
Component forNotebook
Product colourWhite
CertificationCE, FCC, REACH
Country of originChina
Sustainability
Sustainability certificatesRoHS
Other features
Quick start guide
Housing materialABS, Polyvinyl chloride (PVC)
Minimum operating temperature0 °C
Maximum operating temperature55 °C
Weight & dimensions
Weight50 g
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 55 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 90 %
Packaging data
Package height157 mm
Package weight130 g
Package width111 mm
Package depth39.1 mm
Logistics data
Products per master (outer) case10 pc(s)
Master (outer) case height220 mm
Master (outer) case gross weight1300 g
Master (outer) case GTIN (EAN/UPC)10037332248470
Harmonized System (HS) code8517.62.0090
Master (outer) case width172 mm
Master (outer) case length245.1 mm

Connects Your USB Device to a Wired Ethernet Network without an Internet Card Installed

This USB to Ethernet adapter allows you to instantly connect your computer, laptop, tablet or other USB-compatible device to a wired 10/100 Mbps fiber optic network, even if your device has no NIC (Network Interface Controller) installed. The adapter offers access to an Ethernet network when Wi-Fi is unavailable or when a wired connection offers faster speeds. It transmits data up to 2 kilometers (1.2 miles) from your fiber network using a 1310 nm wavelength.

Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption

This USB 2.0 Ethernet adapter is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly network shutdown or device reboot. Just connect the built-in USB cable to your device’s USB port (which also powers the adapter), and wait for the installation process to finish (you may have to reboot your computer). Then, connect the LC duplex port using existing or newly run multimode fiber cable (such as Tripp Lite’s N820-Series, sold separately).

Delivers Full Ethernet Performance with Audio and Video Streaming

The compact USB to Ethernet adapter supports full 10/100 Mbps network speeds and USB 2.0 speeds, allowing you to transfer data efficiently and stream audio and video. The direct fiber connection minimizes the risk of data leaks and electromagnetic interference (EMI). A blue LED indicates successful Ethernet connection and data transfer. The adapter works with Windows operating systems and is backward compatible with USB 1.1 devices.