Chief VCM44E manual

Chief VCM44E
(1)
  • Number of pages: 2
  • Filetype: PDF

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Milestone AV Technologies, Inc., and its affiliated corporations and subsidiaries (collectively, "Milestone"), intend to make this manual accurate and complete. However, Milestone
makes no claim that the information contained herein covers all details, conditions or variations, nor does it provide for every possible contingency in connection with the installation
or use of this product. The information contained in this document is subject to change without notice or obligation of any kind. Milestone makes no representation of warranty, ex-
pressed or implied, regarding the information contained herein. Milestone assumes no responsibility for accuracy, completeness or sufficiency of the information contained in this
document.
Chief Manufacturing, a products division of Milestone AV Technologies
8401 Eagle Creek Parkway, Savage, MN 55378
• P: 800.582.6480 / 952.894.6280 • F:877.894.6918 / 952.894.6918
8803-002022 Rev00
©2011 Milestone AV Technologies,
a Duchossois Group Company
01/11
Continued. . .

MODEL: HB-44E Custom Projector Bracket

Unpack carton and verify contents. If any listed parts are missing, immediately contact a Chief Customer Service representative.

PARTS

Figure 1

INSTALLATION

WARNING: IMPROPER INSTALLATION MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY! All components must be securely fastened
to each other and to the ceiling, and the ceiling must be capable of supporting five times the total weight of the installation.
1. Lower custom HB bracket onto top of projector. Ensure that triangle in bracket points toward front of projector. (See Figure 1)
2. Attach HB bracket to projector using four M10 x 35mm hex head screws through four M10 washers and four outer corner holes in the HB
bracket. (See Figure 1)
3. Continue attaching bracket to projector using two M8 x 25mm hex head screws through two M8 washers into two outer center holes in
bracket. (See Figure 1)
4. Finish attaching bracket to projector using two M8 x 70mm hex head screws through four nylon spacers (2 spacers per hex head screw)
and two M8 washers into two center holes in bracket. (See Figure 1)
(1) BRACKET, Custom HB (4) SCREW, Hex head cap screw, M10 x 35mm
(4) NUT, Flange, Hex, 5/16-18 (2) SCREW, Hex head cap screw, M8 x 25mm
(4) WASHER, Flat, M10 (2) SCREW, Hex head cap screw, M8 x 70mm
(4) WASHER, Flat, M8 (4) SPACER, Nylon, .74 x .391 x 1.0"
1
4
x 2
3
x 2
2
x 2
2
x 2
Chief VCM44E

Need help?

Number of questions: 0

Do you have a question about the Chief VCM44E or do you need help? Ask your question here. Provide a clear and comprehensive description of the issue and your question. The more detail you provide for your issue and question, the easier it will be for other Chief VCM44E owners to properly answer your question.

View the manual for the Chief VCM44E here, for free. This manual comes under the category Flat panel support and has been rated by 1 people with an average of a 9.2. This manual is available in the following languages: English. Do you have a question about the Chief VCM44E or do you need help? Ask your question here

Chief VCM44E specifications

General
Brand Chief
Model VCM44E
Product Flat panel support
EAN 841872027258
Language English
Filetype PDF
Performance
Mounting type Ceiling
Maximum weight capacity - kg
Product colour Black
show more

Frequently Asked Questions

Below, you will find the most frequently asked questions about the Chief VCM44E.

Is your question not listed? Ask your question here