Chief SLM221 manual

Chief SLM221
(1)
  • Number of pages: 1
  • Filetype: PDF

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Milestone AV Technologies, and its affiliated corporations and subsidiaries (collectively, "Milestone"), intend to make this manual accurate and complete. However, Milestone makes
no claim that the information contained herein covers all details, conditions or variations, nor does it provide for every possible contingency in connection with the installation or use
of this product. The information contained in this document is subject to change without notice or obligation of any kind. Milestone makes no representation of warranty, expressed or
implied, regarding the information contained herein. Milestone assumes no responsibility for accuracy, completeness or sufficiency of the information contained in this document.
Chief Manufacturing, a products division of Milestone AV Technologies
8401 Eagle Creek Parkway, Savage, MN 55378
• P: 800.582.6480 / 952.894.6280 • F:877.894.6918 / 952.894.6918
8802-000284 Rev01
©2009 Milestone AV Technologies,
a Duchossois Group Company
05/09

SSB-221, SSM-221, SLB-221 and SLM-221 Interface Brackets

SSB-221, SSM-221, SLB-221 and SLM-221 Interface Brackets are designed for use with Chief® Series Projector Mounts. See the specific
installation instructions provided with the mount for additional installation information.
Unpack carton and verify kit contents. If any listed parts are missing, immediately contact a Chief Customer Service representative.
WARNING: IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN LEAD TO EQUIPMENT FALLING CAUSING SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY AND
DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT! DO NOT substitute hardware. Use only hardware supplied by manufacturer!

Installation Instructions

WARNING: OVER TIGHTENING OF SCREWS CAN DAMAGE PARTS AND CAN LEAD TO SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY AND
DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT! DO NOT over tighten screws when installing interface brackets.
NOTE: Step 1 is only required when installing an SLB/SSB interface bracket. If an SLM/SSM bracket is being installed, proceed to step 2.
1. Screw thumb screws onto 10-24 x 5/8" Phillips pan head screws. DO NOT fully tighten thumb screws at this time.
2. Turn projector upside down on a flat surface.
3. Place nylon spacers onto the bottom of the projector and align spacers with the threaded inserts in the projector.
4. Place the interface bracket onto the bottom of the projector and nylon spacers and align the holes in the bracket with the threaded inserts
in the bottom of the projector.
5. Position the M4 x 25mm mounting screws into the mounting holes. Tighten all fasteners at this time, securing the bracket to the projector.
NOTE: Security screws can be substituted when mounting interface bracket to projector by using the parts and installation instructions in the
All-Points Security Kit.
Chief® is a registered trademark of Milestone AV Technologies. All rights reserved.
(1) Interface Bracket (5) Spacer, Nylon, .50 x .257 x .625
(4) 10-24 Thumb Nuts ** (5) Screw, Phillips flat head, M4 x 25mm
(1) All-Points Security Kit (1) Key, 5/32"
**Only used when installing SLB/SSB interface brackets.
NOTE: Specific to SSB-style and SSM-style interface bracket installation, all appropriate screws come pre-installed as reflected in the
encircled locations above. DO NOT attempt to substitute and USE ONLY this pre-installed hardware for SSB-style and SSM-style
interface bracket installation.
SLB-221SLM-221
(Note
: SSB-
style
interfa
ce bra
c
k
e
t
c
o
n
n
e
t
i
o
n
s
a
r
e
e
n
c
i
r
c
l
e
d
)
(
N
o
t
e
:
S
S
M
-
s
t
y
l
e
i
n
t
e
r
f
a
c
e
b
r
a
c
k
e
t
c
o
n
n
e
c
t
i
o
n
s
a
r
e
e
n
c
i
r
c
l
e
d
)
Towards front of
projector
Towards front of
projector
Chief SLM221

Need help?

Number of questions: 0

Do you have a question about the Chief SLM221 or do you need help? Ask your question here. Provide a clear and comprehensive description of the issue and your question. The more detail you provide for your issue and question, the easier it will be for other Chief SLM221 owners to properly answer your question.

View the manual for the Chief SLM221 here, for free. This manual comes under the category Flat panel support and has been rated by 1 people with an average of a 9.1. This manual is available in the following languages: English. Do you have a question about the Chief SLM221 or do you need help? Ask your question here

Chief SLM221 specifications

General
Brand Chief
Model SLM221
Product Flat panel support
EAN 841872114231
Language English
Filetype PDF
Performance
Mounting type -
Maximum weight capacity - kg
Compatible products BrightLink 425Wi\r\nBrightLink 430i\r\nBrightLink 430W\r\nBrightLink 435W\r\nBrightLink 435Wi\r\nEB-410W\r\nPowerLite 400\r\nPowerLite 410W\r\nPowerLite 420\r\nPowerLite 425W\r\nPowerLite 430\r\nPowerLite 435W
show more

Frequently Asked Questions

Below, you will find the most frequently asked questions about the Chief SLM221.

Is your question not listed? Ask your question here