Chief SLM190 manual

Chief SLM190
6.6 · 1
PDF manual
 · 1 page
English
manualChief SLM190

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Milestone AV Technologies, and its affiliated corporations and subsidiaries (collectively, "Milestone"), intend to make this manual accurate and complete. However, Milestone makes
no claim that the information contained herein covers all details, conditions or variations, nor does it provide for every possible contingency in connection with the installation or use
of this product. The information contained in this document is subject to change without notice or obligation of any kind. Milestone makes no representation of warranty, expressed or
implied, regarding the information contained herein. Milestone assumes no responsibility for accuracy, completeness or sufficiency of the information contained in this document.
Chief Manufacturing, a products division of Milestone AV Technologies
8401 Eagle Creek Parkway, Savage, MN 55378
• P: 800.582.6480 / 952.894.6280 • F:877.894.6918 / 952.894.6918
8802-000259 Rev01
©2009 Milestone AV Technologies,
a Duchossois Group Company
05/09

SSB-190, SSM-190, SLB-190 and SLM-190 Interface Brackets

SSB-190, SSM-190, SLB-190 and SLM-190 Interface Brackets are designed for use with Chief® Series Projector Mounts. See the specific
installation instructions provided with the mount for additional installation information.
Unpack carton and verify kit contents. If any listed parts are missing, immediately contact a Chief Customer Service representative.
WARNING: IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN LEAD TO EQUIPMENT FALLING CAUSING SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY AND
DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT! DO NOT substitute hardware. Use only hardware supplied by manufacturer!

Installation Instructions

WARNING: OVER TIGHTENING OF SCREWS CAN DAMAGE PARTS AND CAN LEAD TO SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY AND
DAMAGE TO EQUPIMENT! DO NOT over tighten screws when installing interface brackets.
NOTE: Step 1 is only required when installing an SLB/SSB interface bracket. If an SLM/SSM bracket is being installed, proceed to step 2.
1. Screw thumb screws onto 10-24 x 5/8" Phillips pan head screws. DO NOT fully tighten thumb screws at this time.
2. Turn projector upside down on a flat surface.
3. Place the optional felt pads on the mount surface (as seen above) to protect projector paint.
4. Slide the front of the projector through the rear or the mount forward and align the 1/4" mounting hole in the projector with the 1/4" mounting
hole in the mount.
5. Place the 1/4" nylon spacer on the lamp door of the projector and slide it in between the projector and the 1/4" mounting hole in the mount.
6. Using the 1/4" - 20 x 5/8" long button head screw and 1/4" flat washer, place screw and washer through the bracket hole and nylon spacer,
and secure all using 5/32" hex key. Tighten all fasteners at this time, securing the bracket to the projector.
NOTE: Security screws can be substituted when mounting interface bracket to projector by using the parts and installation
instructions in the All-Points Security Kit.
Chief® is a registered trademark of Milestone AV Technologies. All rights reserved.
(1) Interface Bracket (1) Screw, Button Head Cap, 1/4-20 x 5/8"
(4) 10-24 Thumb Nuts ** (2) Washer, Flat, 1/4"
(1) All-Points Security Kit (1) Spacer, Nylon, .320 x 1/2" x 1/4"
(4) Pad, Felt
**Only used when installing SLB/SSB interface brackets.
NOTE: Specific to SSB-style and SSM-style interface bracket installation, all appropriate screws come pre-installed as reflected in the
encircled locations above. DO NOT attempt to substitute and USE ONLY this pre-installed hardware for SSB-style and SSM-style
interface bracket installation.
SLB-190 SLM-190Lamp OpeningLamp Opening
Felt Pad Location
Felt Pad Location
Towards front of
projector
Towards front of
projector
(Note
: SSM-style
interfa
ce br
acket
conne
ction
s
a
r
e
e
n
c
i
l
e
)
(Not
e: SSB
-style
interf
ace br
acket
conne
ctions
a
e
e
c
i
r
c
e
)

Manual

View the manual for the Chief SLM190 here, for free. This manual comes under the category Projector accessories and has been rated by 1 people with an average of a 6.6. This manual is available in the following languages: English. Do you have a question about the Chief SLM190 or do you need help? Ask your question here

Need help?

Do you have a question about the Chief SLM190 and the answer is not in the manual? Ask your question here. Provide a clear and comprehensive description of the problem and your question. The better your problem and question is described, the easier it is for other Chief SLM190 owners to provide you with a good answer.

Number of questions: 0

Chief SLM190 specifications

Below you will find the product specifications and the manual specifications of the Chief SLM190.

General
Brand Chief
Model SLM190 | SLM190
Product Projector accessory
EAN 0841872103297
Language English
Filetype Usermanual (PDF)
Weight & dimensions
Package weight 2000 g
Logistics data
Quantity per pack 1 pc(s)
Features
Product colour Black
Brand compatibility -
Product type -
show more

Frequently Asked Questions

Can't find the answer to your question in the manual? You may find the answer to your question in the FAQs about the Chief SLM190 below.

Is your question not listed? Ask your question here

No results